In this section

Live Rates  

Major Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro14.164614.6685
GBPBritish Sterling16.331816.9091
USDUS Dollar12.650713.0400
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit
Last Updated: 5/25/2017 5:45:43 PM

Other Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.29460.2794
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10810.1011
BWPBotswana Pula0.84740.7593
CADCanadian Dollar0.10960.1011
CHFSwiss Franc0.07880.0729
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.57820.5110
DKKDanish Kroner0.54670.4853
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.36120.3182
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.63040.5804
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.17284.8678
JPYJapanese Yen9.078.30
KESKenyan Shilling8.21217.8621
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02480.0231
MURMauritian Rupee2.83992.5794
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000053.8999
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.3541
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.3816
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000024.3242
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.67970.6190
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11540.1064
PKRPakistani Rupee8.50547.7954
QARQatar Rial0.29260.2741
SARSaudi Riyal0.30160.2819
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.70330.6487
SGDSingapore Dollar0.11420.1010
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.76162.5416
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling296275
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.7520.695
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Disclaimer

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Less
Absa Barclays LinkedIn Absa Barclays Twitter