In this section

Live Rates  

Major Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro16.684517.1954
GBPBritish Sterling18.753219.3285
USDUS Dollar14.289114.6760
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit
Last Updated: 9/20/2018 9:15:06 AM

Other Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.26230.2472
AUDAustralian Dollar0.09890.0919
BWPBotswana Pula0.79080.7033
CADCanadian Dollar0.09400.0855
CHFSwiss Franc0.06990.0640
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.51810.4518
DKKDanish Kroner0.47100.4096
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.36390.3209
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.56590.5153
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.13164.8266
JPYJapanese Yen8.127.35
KESKenyan Shilling7.12966.7936
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02210.0204
MURMauritian Rupee2.49752.2425
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000047.2214
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.2128
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.0134
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000023.8617
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.59220.5311
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.10860.0996
PKRPakistani Rupee8.85258.1425
QARQatar Rial0.26060.2421
SARSaudi Riyal0.26870.2491
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.64040.5853
SGDSingapore Dollar0.10090.0878
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.33442.1304
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling283256
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.7960.757
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Disclaimer

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Less
Absa Barclays LinkedIn Absa Barclays Twitter