In this section

Live Rates  

Major Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
EUREuropean Euro13.828014.3424
GBPBritish Sterling16.266916.8564
USDUS Dollar12.768813.1681
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit
Last Updated: 4/24/2017 5:45:22 PM

Other Currencies Live Rates
 CurrencyNameBuy RateSell Rate
AEDUnited Arab Emirates Dirham0.29190.2767
AUDAustralian Dollar0.10580.0987
BWPBotswana Pula0.84450.7564
CADCanadian Dollar0.10900.1004
CHFSwiss Franc0.08000.0740
CNYChinese Yuan Renminbi0.57640.5088
DKKDanish Kroner0.55880.4969
GHSGhanaian Cedi0.34180.2988
HKDHong Kong Dollar0.62390.5737
ILSIsraeli Shekel0.00000.0000
INRIndian Rupee5.11884.8138
JPYJapanese Yen8.848.07
KESKenyan Shilling8.12867.7786
KMFComoran Franc0.00000.0000
KWDKuwaiti Dinar0.02460.0229
MURMauritian Rupee2.83242.5719
MWKMalawian Kwacha0.000053.2721
MXNMexican Peso0.00001.3561
MYRMalaysian Ringgit0.00000.0000
MZNNew Mozambican Metical0.00004.7751
NADNamibian Dollar1.00001.0000
NGNNigerian Naira0.000022.8286
NOKNorwegian Kroner0.68910.6283
NZDNew Zealand Dollar0.11470.1055
PKRPakistani Rupee8.42457.7145
QARQatar Rial0.28980.2713
SARSaudi Riyal0.29890.2792
SCRSeychelles Rupee0.00000.0000
SEKSwedish Kronor0.71160.6567
SGDSingapore Dollar0.11390.1006
SZLSwaziland Lilangeni1.00001.0000
THBThai Baht2.75562.5356
TRYTurkish Lira0.00000.0000
TWDTaiwanese Dollar0.00000.0000
TZSTanzanian Shilling0.00000.0000
UGXUganda Shilling294273
ZMWZambian Kwacha0.7520.695
PLEASE NOTE:
All exchange rates are updated regularly and are indicative only. The exchange rates may differ due to changing and/or volatile market conditions.
Should you wish to conduct a foreign exchange transaction kindly contact your local Absa Branch.
Prices in Rand per currency unit

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Disclaimer

Barclays is the trading name of Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries. Barclays Bank PLC is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (Financial Services Register No. 122702), registered in England with registration number 1026167 and its registered office at 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP. Barclays Africa Group Limited’s Corporate and Investment Banking, is a division of Absa Bank Limited (Reg. No 1986/004794/06, an Authorised Financial Services Provider and registered Credit Provider Reg. No NCRCP7). Absa Bank Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Africa Group Limited.

Less
Absa Barclays LinkedIn Absa Barclays Twitter